Zinc Stearate is a chemical substance that has a white, fluffy, powdered appearance and is usually formed from a combination of Stearic acid and zinc oxide. It does not have a strong odour, although traces of a slight fatty acid scent are not uncommon Zinc Stearate is a compound of long-chain fatty acids with Zinc attached to it. Zinc Stearates are insoluble in polar solvents (like alcohol & ethers), but more soluble in in aromatic compounds and chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated.
It is the most powerful release agent among all metal soaps. It contains no electrolyte and has a hydrophobic effect. Because of this versatility, this substance is used by many different types of companies, from plastic industries to concrete manufacturers. It is used extensively in colour concentrates as a dispersion aid.
Its main application areas are the plastics and rubber industry where it is used as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated. These applications exploit its “non-stick” properties. In cosmetics, zinc stearate is a lubricant and thickening to improve texture. It is an “activator” for rubber vulcanization by sulphur and accelerators.
Can't find what you're looking for? Need more info?
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
Set by Google to distinguish users.
Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.